NERF at ECC 2018

nerflow2018

LOVE NERF?
 
If you love NERF, you’ll find plenty of related items at ECC 2018 within our dedicated NERF zone. From heavy blasters to personalised items, we pretty much have something for everyone…
 
Advertisements

CGC submissions at ECC 2018

cgc@ecc2018

🚨🚨🚨CGC SUBMISSIONS AT ECC 2018🚨🚨🚨

Edinburgh Comic Con 2018 are bringing you the opportunity to have your signed comic books witnessed, and submitted to CGC for grading before being slabbed.

For those of you unfamiliar with this process, it will allow you to have any signatures authenticated, before your book being graded by experts and preserved within a rather spiffing case.

This will be brought to you in conjunction with City Centre Comics and Scott’s Collectables. To find out more, simply stop by the City Centre Comics table and make an enquiry.

Find out more and buy your tickets at: http://www.heroconventions.com or https://www.eventbrite.com/e/edinburgh-comic-con-2018-tickets-38862914022

ECC Early Entry almost SOLD OUT!

earlyentryalmostsold

🚨🚨🚨EARLY ENTRY TICKETS ALMOST SOLD OUT🚨🚨🚨

If you are planning on beating the queues by purchasing an early entry ticket, please be advised that they have almost sold out…and once they are gone, they’re gone. 😉

Additionally, online ticket sales will close at 12am on Saturday 07 April 2018. After this, entry will only be available at the venue on a cash only basis.

Find out more and buy your tickets at: http://www.heroconventions.com or https://www.eventbrite.com/e/edinburgh-comic-con-2018-tickets-38862914022

Yancy St Awards at ECC 2018

yancystawards2018

***YANCY ST AWARDS 2018 – NOMINEES***
 
Ok folks, here is the list you’ve all been waiting for…
 
Best International Writer
 
Nominees: Tom King, Scott Snyder, Matt Kindt, Cullen Bunn, Warren Ellis
 
Best International Artist
 
Nominees: Lee Weeks, Gary Frank, Marc Laming, Mitch Gerads, Frank Quietly
 
Best International Colourist
 
Nominees: Jordie Bellaire, FCO
 
Best International Newcomer
 
Nominees: Chris O’Halloran, Thomas Crielly, Ram V
 
Best Superhero Comic
 
Nominees: Batman, Aquaman, Mister Miracle, X-Men Gold
 
Best Action Comic
 
Nominees: Detective Comics, 4 Kids Walk into a bank, Supernaut
 
Best Humour Comic
 
Nominees: Penned Guin, I Hate Fairyland,
 
Best Horror Comic
 
Nominees: City of Lost Souls, Harrow County, Redlands
 
Best OGN/Trade
 
Nominees: Savage Town, Jupiter’s Legacy Volume 2,
 
Best Cover
 
Nominees: Amazing Spider-Man #31, Aliens: Dead Orbit #1, Daredevil #19, Hellboy & the BPRD 1955: Occult Intelligence #1, The Flash #39 by Carmine Di Giandomenico
 
Best UK Writer
 
Nominees: George Lennox, John Lees, Rachael Smith, Dave Cook, James McCulloch
 
Best UK Artist
 
Nominees: Robert Turner, Dizevez, Thomas Crielly, Dan Butcher
 
Best UK Single Issue
 
Nominees: FLD, Sink #1, Fighting American #1, Samurai Slasher: Late Fees, Perrywinkle
 
Best OGN/Trade
 
Nominees: Vampires Everywhere, Penned Guin: To Coldly Go, Impossible (Chris Sides)
 
Best UK Cover
 
Nominees: Vampire Everywhere (Alex Ronald), FLD, white NOIR #1
 
Best Comic Movie/TV Show
 
Nominees: Logan, Walking Dead, The Punisher, Supergirl, Thor Ragnarock
 
Best Specialist Publication
 
Nominees: The Pulllist, Starburst, SFX
 
Best Specialist Website
 
Nominees: Comics Anonymous, CBR, Downthetubes.com, Big Comic Page, Comichaus
 
Best Specialist Podcast
 
Nominees: Hero Talk Rebirth, I Sell Comics, Awesome Comics Podcast
 
Winners will be announced at 5pm on Saturday 14th April during the Awards Ceremony. 🙂